Privacy

By using this website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

YOUR PEACE OF MIND

JamieCullum.Com Limited (a company registered in England with registration number 5930495) of 25 Manchester Square, London W1U 3PY operates this website and controls all personal information collected via this website.

As used in this Privacy Policy, "we" means JamieCullum.Com Limited and "us" and "our" shall be construed accordingly.

We respect your security and privacy concerns. We are notified under the Data Protection Act 1998 and comply with the Act in all our dealings with your personal data. As a general rule, no personal information (e.g., name, address, telephone number, e-mail address) is automatically collected from you. However, if you voluntarily supply personal information via this website ("personal information"), it will be kept secure and confidential and will be used only for those purposes made known to you at the time you provide such information or for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. We follow strict security procedures for the storage and disclosure or information you give us in order to prevent unauthorised access top it.

It may be necessary from time to time for information to be transferred from the point of collection to a server located in another jurisdiction. Information will only be so transferred in circumstances where it is necessary to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or the purposes made known to you at the time information is collected.

OUR USE OF INFORMATION AND PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is used to provide you with information relating to Jamie Cullum, to customise your online experience and to improve the content of this website. Other uses of personal information include the internal review of web pages visited, tracking the progress and number of entries in promotions and contests, tracking the number of users of this website and, where appropriate, product purchased through this website. If you sign-up and/or opt in to receive information and promotions from us, your personal information may also be used to notify you of product releases by, and news and information relating to, Jamie Cullum's favourite artists and related products and services which Jamie Cullum thinks may be of interest to you. If at any time you wish to stop receiving such notifications, you can opt out by replying to the e-mail address at the bottom of each e-mail you receive from us. You can also opt out of any SMS communications you receive from us by replying to such SMS. Alternatively, you can contact us and tell us what you would like us to do.

USE BY CHILDREN

If you are under the age of 16, you should obtain the consent of your parents or legal guardian before submitting any personal information to this website. If you are a child under the age of 13 and want to submit personal information to us, please ask your parent or legal guardian to contact us specifying that they consent to us collecting your personal information. You and your parents or legal guardians should also read the Safe Surfing Guide available on news.bbc.co.uk. Parents or legal guardians may review or change the personal information of their children or refuse further collection of any such information by sending an email to us at info@jamiecullum.com

COOKIES

We use cookies. A cookie is a small text file that can be stored on your computer's hard drive. It may be stored and updated at various times as you access this website. Each time you visit this website, the server may deliver certain customised information to your computer based on the data stored in your cookie. This allows us to tailor the service to your preferences. You are not obliged to accept a cookie and you may modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies. If you wish to purchase any items on this website, you need to ensure that cookies are enabled. If, however, you do not want to accept cookies, please use the Help tools provided with your internet browser to find out how to achieve this.

We never use cookies to retrieve information from your computer which was not originally contained in the cookie. We use cookies and IP addresses for system administration and to monitor aggregate non-personalised information (such as anonymous statistics related to the take up or use of services or to patterns of browsing). Certain non-personal information about users is recorded by the standard operation of our internet servers. Examples of this type of information include the type of browsers being used, its operating system and the domain names (not e-mail addresses, where possible) of users.

RESEARCH

We are always looking to improve the user experience on this website and to find out more about our users’ tastes in music. We conduct research by sending out questionnaires from time to time by email. If you receive one, you do not need to complete it if you do not want to. If at any time you wish to stop receiving research questionnaires, you can reply to the email address at the bottom of the email you receive. Alternatively email us at info@jamiecullum.com and tell us you do not want to receive any more questionnaires.

PASSING INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We do not pass your details to third parties for the purposes of allowing them to market their products or service to you, save for those expressly connected with Jamie Cullum such as merchandise partners. Furthermore, we do not market third party products or services, save for those expressly connected with Jamie Cullum, such as ringtones. We may, however, include advertising for third party products or services on this website or in newsletter or other mailings to you.

GENERAL

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time in order that it accurately reflects the regulatory environment and our own data collection and disclosure practices. All amended terms shall automatically be effective 30 days after they are initially posted on this website. In addition, we will notify you by posting the amended Privacy Policy on this website

If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be struck out and the remaining provisions shall be enforced.

Our failure to act with respect to a breach by you or others does not waive its right to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches.

This Privacy Policy is governed in all respects by the laws of England and Wales. Legal proceedings related to the matters set out in this Privacy Policy shall be brought in and adjudicated solely in the courts of England and Wales.